Sealed product
Phantasmal Flames Booster Box
Price, cost per pack, and your odds from 36 packs, using the same verified pull rates as our Phantasmal Flames page.
36packs
36%chance of at least one SIR
A Phantasmal Flames Booster Box has 36 booster packs. It lists at $161.64 ($4.49 a pack) and sells for about $395.14 today ($10.98 a pack, against $11.99 for a loose pack). It gives you a 36% chance of at least one Special Illustration Rare. In 5,000 simulated booster boxes, the hits were worth a median of $29.79 after selling fees, and 10% covered today's price.
- 36Booster packs
- $395.14Market price today$10.98 a pack
- $161.64List price (MSRP)$4.49 a pack
- 36%Chance of a SIRAt least one in 36 packs
What you'll pull from one booster box
Your chance of at least one card of each rarity in 36 packs, and how many to expect on average.
| Rarity | Per pack | At least one | On average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Double Rare | 1 in 5 | >99% | 7.5 |
| Illustration Rare | 1 in 9 | 98% | 3.9 |
| Ultra Rare | 1 in 12 | 95% | 2.9 |
| Special Illustration Rare | 1 in 80 | 36% | 0.5 |
| Mega Hyper Rare | 1 in 1,250 | 3% | 0.0 |
Is the booster box worth it?
What the hits from one booster box sell for after fees, across 5,000 simulated openings at today's card prices.
- $29.79Typical openingMedian value of the hits
- $11.84–$229Most openingsMiddle 80% of outcomes
- 10%Cover today's priceHits worth $395.14 or more
- 13%Cover the list priceHits worth $161.64 or more
Values are TCGplayer market prices minus typical selling fees, for the hit rarities only; commons, uncommons, and the box itself add a little more. How the simulation works.
Your chance at the top cards
The Phantasmal Flames cards worth the most today, and the chance one booster box has each one.
| Card | Market price | In one booster box |
|---|---|---|
| Mega Charizard X exSIR · #125 | $634.87 | 9% |
| Mega Charizard X exMHR · #130 | $210.48 | 3% |
| Mega Charizard X exUR · #109 | $20.07 | 16% |
| DawnSIR · #129 | $17.63 | 9% |
| Mega Sharpedo exSIR · #127 | $16.13 | 9% |
Assumes every card in a rarity is equally likely. Buying the single is usually cheaper; see open or buy the single.
Every Phantasmal Flames product compared
Every pack has the same odds, so the price per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
| Product | Packs | MSRP | Market today | Per pack | At least one SIR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 pack | 1 | $4.49 | $11.99 | $11.99 | 1% |
| Booster bundle | 6 | $26.94 | $85.03 | $14.17 | 7% |
| Elite Trainer Box | 9 | $49.99 | $148.95 | $16.55 | 11% |
| Pokémon Center ETB | 11 | $59.99 | — | — | 13% |
| Booster box | 36 | $161.64 | $395.14 | $10.98 | 36% |
Quick answers
- How many packs are in a Phantasmal Flames Booster Box?
- 36 booster packs.
- How much is a Phantasmal Flames Booster Box?
- The list price is $161.64, and the TCGplayer market price is about $395.14 as of Oct 12, 2026.
- Is the Phantasmal Flames booster box worth it?
- Usually not for value alone: in 5,000 simulated openings, the hits were worth a median of $29.79 after selling fees, against $395.14 to buy one today. 10% of openings covered that price, and 13% covered the $161.64 list price. Buy it to open for fun, or buy the single you want.
- What are the odds of pulling a Special Illustration Rare from a Phantasmal Flames booster box?
- About 36% for at least one, from a measured rate of 1 in 80 packs.
- Which Phantasmal Flames product is the cheapest per pack?
- At today's market prices, the booster box at $10.98 a pack. Every pack has the same odds, so cost per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
Prices: Scrydex, Oct 12, 2026. Pull rates from the verified openings on our Phantasmal Flames page.