Sealed product
Paradox Rift Elite Trainer Box
Price, cost per pack, and your odds from 9 packs, using the same verified pull rates as our Paradox Rift page.
9packs
17%chance of at least one SIR
A Paradox Rift Elite Trainer Box has 9 booster packs. It lists at $49.99 ($5.55 a pack) and sells for about $134.93 today ($14.99 a pack, against $8.55 for a loose pack). It gives you a 17% chance of at least one Special Illustration Rare. In 5,000 simulated ETBs, the hits were worth a median of $9.65 after selling fees, and <1% covered today's price.
- 9Booster packs
- $134.93Market price today$14.99 a pack
- $49.99List price (MSRP)$5.55 a pack
- 17%Chance of a SIRAt least one in 9 packs
What you'll pull from one ETB
Your chance of at least one card of each rarity in 9 packs, and how many to expect on average.
| Rarity | Per pack | At least one | On average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Double Rare | 1 in 6 | 78% | 1.4 |
| Illustration Rare | 1 in 13 | 51% | 0.7 |
| Ultra Rare | 1 in 15 | 46% | 0.6 |
| Special Illustration Rare | 1 in 47 | 17% | 0.2 |
| Hyper Rare | 1 in 82 | 10% | 0.1 |
Is the ETB worth it?
What the hits from one ETB sell for after fees, across 5,000 simulated openings at today's card prices.
- $9.65Typical openingMedian value of the hits
- $0.05–$43.25Most openingsMiddle 80% of outcomes
- <1%Cover today's priceHits worth $134.93 or more
- 7%Cover the list priceHits worth $49.99 or more
Values are TCGplayer market prices minus typical selling fees, for the hit rarities only; commons, uncommons, and the box itself add a little more. How the simulation works.
Your chance at the top cards
The Paradox Rift cards worth the most today, and the chance one ETB has each one.
| Card | Market price | In one ETB |
|---|---|---|
| GroudonIR · #199 | $105.14 | 2% |
| MorpekoIR · #206 | $61.70 | 2% |
| PlusleIR · #193 | $45.36 | 2% |
| Altaria exSIR · #253 | $45.14 | 1% |
| MinunIR · #194 | $44.80 | 2% |
Assumes every card in a rarity is equally likely. Buying the single is usually cheaper; see open or buy the single.
Every Paradox Rift product compared
Every pack has the same odds, so the price per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
| Product | Packs | MSRP | Market today | Per pack | At least one SIR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 pack | 1 | $4.49 | $8.55 | $8.55 | 2% |
| Booster bundle | 6 | $26.94 | $90.60 | $15.10 | 12% |
| Elite Trainer Box | 9 | $49.99 | $134.93 | $14.99 | 17% |
| Pokémon Center ETB | 11 | $59.99 | — | — | 21% |
| Booster box | 36 | $161.64 | $283.82 | $7.88 | 54% |
Quick answers
- How many packs are in a Paradox Rift Elite Trainer Box?
- 9 booster packs. The Pokémon Center ETB has 11.
- How much is a Paradox Rift Elite Trainer Box?
- The list price is $49.99, and the TCGplayer market price is about $134.93 as of Oct 12, 2026. The Pokémon Center ETB lists at $59.99.
- Is the Paradox Rift ETB worth it?
- Usually not for value alone: in 5,000 simulated openings, the hits were worth a median of $9.65 after selling fees, against $134.93 to buy one today. <1% of openings covered that price, and 7% covered the $49.99 list price. Buy it to open for fun, or buy the single you want.
- What are the odds of pulling a Special Illustration Rare from a Paradox Rift ETB?
- About 17% for at least one, from a measured rate of 1 in 47 packs.
- Which Paradox Rift product is the cheapest per pack?
- At today's market prices, the booster box at $7.88 a pack. Every pack has the same odds, so cost per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
Prices: Scrydex, Oct 12, 2026. Pull rates from the verified openings on our Paradox Rift page.