Brilliant Stars is a main set in the Pokémon TCG Sword & Shield series, released Feb 25, 2022. It has 216 cards (set code BRS): 172 in the main set plus 44 numbered past 172, the secret rares and subset cards. It's the 13th of 18 Sword & Shield sets in release order. One copy of every card costs about $1,419 at today's TCGplayer market prices. The most valuable is Charizard V (#154) at $278.80.

  • 216Cards
  • $1,419Full set valueOne of every card
  • $278.80Top cardCharizard V

Most valuable cards

Today's TCGplayer market price for the set's priciest cards.

Full card list →
  • Charizard V (#154)Rare Ultra

    Charizard V

    Rare Ultra · #154

    $278.80

    Odds not measured

  • Umbreon VMAX (#TG23)Rare Holo VMAX

    Umbreon VMAX

    Rare Holo VMAX · #TG23

    $101.22

    Odds not measured

  • Mimikyu V (#TG16)Rare Holo V

    Mimikyu V

    Rare Holo V · #TG16

    $81.96

    Odds not measured

  • Mimikyu VMAX (#TG17)Rare Holo VMAX

    Mimikyu VMAX

    Rare Holo VMAX · #TG17

    $74.95

    Odds not measured

  • Sylveon V (#TG14)Rare Holo V

    Sylveon V

    Rare Holo V · #TG14

    $73.12

    Odds not measured

  • Umbreon V (#TG22)Rare Holo V

    Umbreon V

    Rare Holo V · #TG22

    $72.10

    Odds not measured

  • Charizard VSTAR (#174)Rare Rainbow

    Charizard VSTAR

    Rare Rainbow · #174

    $67.54

    Odds not measured

  • Sylveon VMAX (#TG15)Rare Holo VMAX

    Sylveon VMAX

    Rare Holo VMAX · #TG15

    $65.54

    Odds not measured

  • Arceus V (#166)Rare Ultra

    Arceus V

    Rare Ultra · #166

    $60.28

    Odds not measured

  • Charizard V (#153)Rare Ultra

    Charizard V

    Rare Ultra · #153

    $32.19

    Odds not measured

  • Pikachu V (#157)Rare Ultra

    Pikachu V

    Rare Ultra · #157

    $26.52

    Odds not measured

  • Vaporeon (#TG02)TG

    Vaporeon

    Trainer Gallery Rare Holo · #TG02

    $23.47

    Odds not measured

Prices as of Oct 12, 2026. Card images are shown for identification.

Cards by rarity

How many cards each rarity has and what they're worth together, most valuable rarity first.

RarityCardsAll togetherTop card
Rare Secret8$89.80Galarian Moltres V$21.77
Rare Holo VMAX8$277.87Umbreon VMAX$101.22
Trainer Gallery Rare Holo12$116.31Vaporeon$23.47
Rare Rainbow8$108.27Charizard VSTAR$67.54
Rare Holo VSTAR4$19.35Charizard VSTAR$11.50
Rare Ultra26$501.91Charizard V$278.80
Rare Holo V26$285.59Mimikyu V$81.96
Rare Holo10$3.18Garchomp$0.43
Rare26$5.37Mewtwo$0.46
Uncommon46$5.91Double Turbo Energy$0.24
Common42$5.21Staryu$0.24

Where the value is

How Brilliant Stars card prices spread out at today's TCGplayer market prices.

The 5 most valuable cards make up 43% of the set's $1,419 value. 14 cards sell for $20 or more, and half sell for $0.24 or less.

Market priceCardsAll together
$100 or more2$380.02
$20 to $10012$621.14
$5 to $2028$300.84
$1 to $537$86.53
Under $1137$30.24

Brilliant Stars pull rates

We haven't published pull rates for Brilliant Stars. We only post odds that trace back to a large, verified pack opening, and we don't have one for this set yet. Card prices above are live either way.

Compare the sets we have measured or see how we verify an opening.

More Sword & Shield sets

Newest first.

Quick answers

When did Pokémon Brilliant Stars come out?
Brilliant Stars came out on Feb 25, 2022 in English.
How many cards are in Brilliant Stars?
216 cards: 172 in the main set and 44 secret rares and subset cards numbered past 172.
How many secret rares are in Brilliant Stars?
44 cards are numbered past the set's printed total of 172: the secret rares and subset cards.
What is the set code for Brilliant Stars?
BRS, the abbreviation collectors and card listings use for Brilliant Stars.
What is the most valuable card in Brilliant Stars?
Charizard V (#154, Rare Ultra) at $278.80, TCGplayer market price on Oct 12, 2026.
How much is a full Brilliant Stars set worth?
About $1,419 for one of every card at TCGplayer market prices on Oct 12, 2026.
How much are Brilliant Stars cards worth?
The 5 most valuable cards make up 43% of the set's $1,419 value. 14 cards sell for $20 or more, and half sell for $0.24 or less.