Team Rocket is a main set in the Pokémon TCG Base series, released Apr 24, 2000. It has 83 cards (set code TR): 82 in the main set plus 1 numbered past 82, the secret rares and subset cards. It's the 6th of 6 Base sets in release order. One copy of every card costs about $1,988 at today's TCGplayer market prices. The most valuable is Dark Charizard (#4) at $385.44.

  • 83Cards
  • $1,988Full set valueOne of every card
  • $385.44Top cardDark Charizard

Most valuable cards

Today's TCGplayer market price for the set's priciest cards.

Full card list →
  • Dark Charizard (#4)Rare Holo

    Dark Charizard

    Rare Holo · #4

    $385.44

    Odds not measured

  • Dark Dragonite (#5)Rare Holo

    Dark Dragonite

    Rare Holo · #5

    $223.41

    Odds not measured

  • Dark Blastoise (#3)Rare Holo

    Dark Blastoise

    Rare Holo · #3

    $222.75

    Odds not measured

  • Dark Raichu (#83)Rare Secret

    Dark Raichu

    Rare Secret · #83

    $140.93

    Odds not measured

  • Dark Charizard (#21)Rare

    Dark Charizard

    Rare · #21

    $88.60

    Odds not measured

  • Dark Alakazam (#1)Rare Holo

    Dark Alakazam

    Rare Holo · #1

    $77.79

    Odds not measured

  • Dark Gyarados (#8)Rare Holo

    Dark Gyarados

    Rare Holo · #8

    $73.31

    Odds not measured

  • Dark Machamp (#10)Rare Holo

    Dark Machamp

    Rare Holo · #10

    $66.09

    Odds not measured

  • Dark Slowbro (#12)Rare Holo

    Dark Slowbro

    Rare Holo · #12

    $50.95

    Odds not measured

  • Dark Magneton (#11)Rare Holo

    Dark Magneton

    Rare Holo · #11

    $47.99

    Odds not measured

  • Dark Hypno (#9)Rare Holo

    Dark Hypno

    Rare Holo · #9

    $46.66

    Odds not measured

  • Dark Dugtrio (#6)Rare Holo

    Dark Dugtrio

    Rare Holo · #6

    $45.49

    Odds not measured

Prices as of Oct 12, 2026. Card images are shown for identification.

Cards by rarity

How many cards each rarity has and what they're worth together, most valuable rarity first.

RarityCardsAll togetherTop card
Rare Secret1$140.93Dark Raichu$140.93
Rare Holo17$1,417Dark Charizard$385.44
Rare17$312.72Dark Charizard$88.60
Uncommon24$86.53Dark Jolteon$11.19
Common24$31.14Charmander$4.71

Where the value is

How Team Rocket card prices spread out at today's TCGplayer market prices.

The 5 most valuable cards make up 53% of the set's $1,988 value. 19 cards sell for $20 or more, and half sell for $4.22 or less.

Market priceCardsAll together
$100 or more4$972.53
$20 to $10015$721.87
$5 to $2021$219.45
$1 to $525$61.37
Under $118$12.85

Team Rocket pull rates

We haven't published pull rates for Team Rocket. We only post odds that trace back to a large, verified pack opening, and we don't have one for this set yet. Card prices above are live either way.

Compare the sets we have measured or see how we verify an opening.

More Base sets

Newest first.

Quick answers

When did Pokémon Team Rocket come out?
Team Rocket came out on Apr 24, 2000 in English.
How many cards are in Team Rocket?
83 cards: 82 in the main set and 1 secret rares and subset cards numbered past 82.
How many secret rares are in Team Rocket?
1 cards are numbered past the set's printed total of 82: the secret rares and subset cards.
What is the set code for Team Rocket?
TR, the abbreviation collectors and card listings use for Team Rocket.
What is the most valuable card in Team Rocket?
Dark Charizard (#4, Rare Holo) at $385.44, TCGplayer market price on Oct 12, 2026.
How much is a full Team Rocket set worth?
About $1,988 for one of every card at TCGplayer market prices on Oct 12, 2026.
How much are Team Rocket cards worth?
The 5 most valuable cards make up 53% of the set's $1,988 value. 19 cards sell for $20 or more, and half sell for $4.22 or less.