Sealed product
Pitch Black Elite Trainer Box
Price, cost per pack, and your odds from 9 packs, using the same verified pull rates as our Pitch Black page.
9packs
11%chance of at least one SIR
A Pitch Black Elite Trainer Box has 9 booster packs. It lists at $49.99 ($5.55 a pack) and sells for about $78.63 today ($8.74 a pack, against $6.01 for a loose pack). It gives you an 11% chance of at least one Special Illustration Rare. In 5,000 simulated ETBs, the hits were worth a median of $3.39 after selling fees, and 3% covered today's price.
- 9Booster packs
- $78.63Market price today$8.74 a pack
- $49.99List price (MSRP)$5.55 a pack
- 11%Chance of a SIRAt least one in 9 packs
What you'll pull from one ETB
Your chance of at least one card of each rarity in 9 packs, and how many to expect on average.
| Rarity | Per pack | At least one | On average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Double Rare | 1 in 5 | 88% | 1.9 |
| Illustration Rare | 1 in 9 | 65% | 1.0 |
| Ultra Rare | 1 in 12 | 54% | 0.7 |
| Special Illustration Rare | 1 in 80 | 11% | 0.1 |
| Mega Hyper Rare | 1 in 1,111 | <1% | 0.0 |
Is the ETB worth it?
What the hits from one ETB sell for after fees, across 5,000 simulated openings at today's card prices.
- $3.39Typical openingMedian value of the hits
- $0.10–$22.40Most openingsMiddle 80% of outcomes
- 3%Cover today's priceHits worth $78.63 or more
- 5%Cover the list priceHits worth $49.99 or more
Values are TCGplayer market prices minus typical selling fees, for the hit rarities only; commons, uncommons, and the box itself add a little more. How the simulation works.
Your chance at the top cards
The Pitch Black cards worth the most today, and the chance one ETB has each one.
| Card | Market price | In one ETB |
|---|---|---|
| Mega Darkrai exSIR · #116 | $145.85 | 2% |
| Mega Darkrai exMHR · #120 | $137.85 | <1% |
| Morpeko exSIR · #117 | $61.78 | 2% |
| Mega Zeraora exSIR · #114 | $37.20 | 2% |
| Mega Chandelure exSIR · #115 | $33.93 | 2% |
Assumes every card in a rarity is equally likely. Buying the single is usually cheaper; see open or buy the single.
Every Pitch Black product compared
Every pack has the same odds, so the price per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
| Product | Packs | MSRP | Market today | Per pack | At least one SIR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 pack | 1 | $4.49 | $6.01 | $6.01 | 1% |
| Booster bundle | 6 | $26.94 | $36.93 | $6.16 | 7% |
| Elite Trainer Box | 9 | $49.99 | $78.63 | $8.74 | 11% |
| Pokémon Center ETB | 11 | $59.99 | — | — | 13% |
| Booster box | 36 | $161.64 | $184.18 | $5.12 | 36% |
Quick answers
- How many packs are in a Pitch Black Elite Trainer Box?
- 9 booster packs. The Pokémon Center ETB has 11.
- How much is a Pitch Black Elite Trainer Box?
- The list price is $49.99, and the TCGplayer market price is about $78.63 as of Oct 12, 2026. The Pokémon Center ETB lists at $59.99.
- Is the Pitch Black ETB worth it?
- Usually not for value alone: in 5,000 simulated openings, the hits were worth a median of $3.39 after selling fees, against $78.63 to buy one today. 3% of openings covered that price, and 5% covered the $49.99 list price. Buy it to open for fun, or buy the single you want.
- What are the odds of pulling a Special Illustration Rare from a Pitch Black ETB?
- About 11% for at least one, from a measured rate of 1 in 80 packs.
- Which Pitch Black product is the cheapest per pack?
- At today's market prices, the booster box at $5.12 a pack. Every pack has the same odds, so cost per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
Prices: Scrydex, Oct 12, 2026. Pull rates from the verified openings on our Pitch Black page.