Sealed product
Lost Origin Booster Box
Price, cost per pack, and your odds from 36 packs, using the same verified pull rates as our Lost Origin page.
36packs
17%chance of at least one Alternate-art Pokémon V
A Lost Origin Booster Box has 36 booster packs. It lists at $143.64 ($3.99 a pack) and sells for about $733.17 today ($20.37 a pack, against $19.30 for a loose pack). It gives you a 17% chance of at least one Alternate-art Pokémon V. In 5,000 simulated booster boxes, the hits were worth a median of $69.59 after selling fees, and 4% covered today's price.
- 36Booster packs
- $733.17Market price today$20.37 a pack
- $143.64List price (MSRP)$3.99 a pack
- 17%Chance of an Alternate-art Pokémon VAt least one in 36 packs
What you'll pull from one booster box
Your chance of at least one card of each rarity in 36 packs, and how many to expect on average.
| Rarity | Per pack | At least one | On average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trainer Gallery (any) | 1 in 8 | 99% | 4.4 |
| Pokémon V | 1 in 9 | 99% | 4.2 |
| Trainer Gallery: non-V Pokémon | 1 in 12 | 96% | 3.0 |
| Radiant Rare | 1 in 20 | 84% | 1.8 |
| VMAX or VSTAR | 1 in 23 | 80% | 1.6 |
| Trainer Gallery: V, VMAX or Trainer | 1 in 32 | 69% | 1.1 |
| Full-art Pokémon V | 1 in 51 | 51% | 0.7 |
| Full-art Trainer | 1 in 70 | 40% | 0.5 |
| Rainbow Rare | 1 in 78 | 37% | 0.5 |
| Trainer Gallery: gold-and-black VMAX | 1 in 116 | 27% | 0.3 |
| Gold Rare | 1 in 132 | 24% | 0.3 |
| Alternate-art Pokémon V | 1 in 200 | 17% | 0.2 |
Is the booster box worth it?
What the hits from one booster box sell for after fees, across 5,000 simulated openings at today's card prices.
- $69.59Typical openingMedian value of the hits
- $21.79–$206Most openingsMiddle 80% of outcomes
- 4%Cover today's priceHits worth $733.17 or more
- 18%Cover the list priceHits worth $143.64 or more
Values are TCGplayer market prices minus typical selling fees, for the hit rarities only; commons, uncommons, and the box itself add a little more. How the simulation works.
Your chance at the top cards
The Lost Origin cards worth the most today, and the chance one booster box has each one.
| Card | Market price | In one booster box |
|---|---|---|
| Giratina VAlt Art · #186 | $851.13 | 4% |
| Aerodactyl VAlt Art · #180 | $203.23 | 4% |
| Pikachu VTG · #TG16 | $116.41 | 14% |
| Pikachu VMAXTG · #TG17 | $103.28 | 14% |
| GengarTG · #TG06 | $44.36 | 14% |
Assumes every card in a rarity is equally likely. Buying the single is usually cheaper; see open or buy the single.
Every Lost Origin product compared
Every pack has the same odds, so the price per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
| Product | Packs | MSRP | Market today | Per pack | At least one Alternate-art Pokémon V |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 pack | 1 | $3.99 | $19.30 | $19.30 | <1% |
| Booster bundle | 6 | $23.99 | $202.30 | $33.72 | 3% |
| Elite Trainer Box | 8 | $39.99 | $195.69 | $24.46 | 4% |
| Pokémon Center ETB | 10 | $49.99 | — | — | 5% |
| Booster box | 36 | $143.64 | $733.17 | $20.37 | 17% |
Quick answers
- How many packs are in a Lost Origin Booster Box?
- 36 booster packs.
- How much is a Lost Origin Booster Box?
- The list price is $143.64, and the TCGplayer market price is about $733.17 as of Oct 12, 2026.
- Is the Lost Origin booster box worth it?
- Usually not for value alone: in 5,000 simulated openings, the hits were worth a median of $69.59 after selling fees, against $733.17 to buy one today. 4% of openings covered that price, and 18% covered the $143.64 list price. Buy it to open for fun, or buy the single you want.
- What are the odds of pulling an Alternate-art Pokémon V from a Lost Origin booster box?
- About 17% for at least one, from a measured rate of 1 in 200 packs.
- Which Lost Origin product is the cheapest per pack?
- At today's market prices, the booster box at $20.37 a pack. Every pack has the same odds, so cost per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
Prices: Scrydex, Oct 12, 2026. Pull rates from the verified openings on our Lost Origin page.