Gym Challenge is a main set in the Pokémon TCG Gym series, released Oct 16, 2000. It has 132 cards (set code G2). It's the 2nd of 2 Gym sets in release order. One copy of every card costs about $3,166 at today's TCGplayer market prices. The most valuable is Blaine's Charizard (#2) at $584.96.

  • 132Cards
  • $3,166Full set valueOne of every card
  • $584.96Top cardBlaine's Charizard

Most valuable cards

Today's TCGplayer market price for the set's priciest cards.

Full card list →
  • Blaine's Charizard (#2)Rare Holo

    Blaine's Charizard

    Rare Holo · #2

    $584.96

    Odds not measured

  • Rocket's Mewtwo (#14)Rare Holo

    Rocket's Mewtwo

    Rare Holo · #14

    $265.38

    Odds not measured

  • Sabrina's Gengar (#29)Rare

    Sabrina's Gengar

    Rare · #29

    $221.60

    Odds not measured

  • Erika's Venusaur (#4)Rare Holo

    Erika's Venusaur

    Rare Holo · #4

    $181.65

    Odds not measured

  • Misty's Gyarados (#13)Rare Holo

    Misty's Gyarados

    Rare Holo · #13

    $160.57

    Odds not measured

  • Giovanni's Gyarados (#5)Rare Holo

    Giovanni's Gyarados

    Rare Holo · #5

    $139.86

    Odds not measured

  • Rocket's Zapdos (#15)Rare Holo

    Rocket's Zapdos

    Rare Holo · #15

    $107.36

    Odds not measured

  • Blaine's Arcanine (#1)Rare Holo

    Blaine's Arcanine

    Rare Holo · #1

    $103.17

    Odds not measured

  • Giovanni's Machamp (#6)Rare Holo

    Giovanni's Machamp

    Rare Holo · #6

    $84.34

    Odds not measured

  • Lt. Surge's Raichu (#11)Rare Holo

    Lt. Surge's Raichu

    Rare Holo · #11

    $81.95

    Odds not measured

  • Brock's Ninetales (#3)Rare Holo

    Brock's Ninetales

    Rare Holo · #3

    $79.29

    Odds not measured

  • Giovanni's Nidoking (#7)Rare Holo

    Giovanni's Nidoking

    Rare Holo · #7

    $78.98

    Odds not measured

Prices as of Oct 12, 2026. Card images are shown for identification.

Cards by rarity

How many cards each rarity has and what they're worth together, most valuable rarity first.

RarityCardsAll togetherTop card
Rare Holo20$2,389Blaine's Charizard$584.96
Rare21$449.30Sabrina's Gengar$221.60
Uncommon42$213.97Misty's Tears$22.00
Common49$112.83Lt. Surge's Pikachu$11.93

Where the value is

How Gym Challenge card prices spread out at today's TCGplayer market prices.

The 5 most valuable cards make up 45% of the set's $3,166 value. 26 cards sell for $20 or more, and half sell for $3.45 or less.

Market priceCardsAll together
$100 or more8$1,765
$20 to $10018$962.32
$5 to $2028$263.48
$1 to $569$167.97
Under $19$7.20

Gym Challenge pull rates

We haven't published pull rates for Gym Challenge. We only post odds that trace back to a large, verified pack opening, and we don't have one for this set yet. Card prices above are live either way.

Compare the sets we have measured or see how we verify an opening.

More Gym sets

Newest first.

Quick answers

When did Pokémon Gym Challenge come out?
Gym Challenge came out on Oct 16, 2000 in English.
How many cards are in Gym Challenge?
132 cards, counting every secret rare.
What is the set code for Gym Challenge?
G2, the abbreviation collectors and card listings use for Gym Challenge.
What is the most valuable card in Gym Challenge?
Blaine's Charizard (#2, Rare Holo) at $584.96, TCGplayer market price on Oct 12, 2026.
How much is a full Gym Challenge set worth?
About $3,166 for one of every card at TCGplayer market prices on Oct 12, 2026.
How much are Gym Challenge cards worth?
The 5 most valuable cards make up 45% of the set's $3,166 value. 26 cards sell for $20 or more, and half sell for $3.45 or less.