Sealed product
Astral Radiance Booster Box
Price, cost per pack, and your odds from 36 packs, using the same verified pull rates as our Astral Radiance page.
36packs
23%chance of at least one Alternate-art Pokémon V
An Astral Radiance Booster Box has 36 booster packs. It lists at $143.64 ($3.99 a pack) and sells for about $409.40 today ($11.37 a pack, against $10.26 for a loose pack). It gives you a 23% chance of at least one Alternate-art Pokémon V. In 5,000 simulated booster boxes, the hits were worth a median of $45.03 after selling fees, and <1% covered today's price.
- 36Booster packs
- $409.40Market price today$11.37 a pack
- $143.64List price (MSRP)$3.99 a pack
- 23%Chance of an Alternate-art Pokémon VAt least one in 36 packs
What you'll pull from one booster box
Your chance of at least one card of each rarity in 36 packs, and how many to expect on average.
| Rarity | Per pack | At least one | On average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pokémon V | 1 in 8 | 99% | 4.6 |
| Trainer Gallery (any) | 1 in 8 | 99% | 4.5 |
| Trainer Gallery: non-V Pokémon | 1 in 12 | 96% | 3.1 |
| Trainer Gallery: V, VMAX or Trainer | 1 in 24 | 78% | 1.5 |
| VMAX or VSTAR | 1 in 29 | 72% | 1.2 |
| Full-art Pokémon V | 1 in 47 | 54% | 0.8 |
| Rainbow Rare | 1 in 78 | 37% | 0.5 |
| Full-art Trainer | 1 in 93 | 32% | 0.4 |
| Gold Rare | 1 in 132 | 24% | 0.3 |
| Alternate-art Pokémon V | 1 in 135 | 23% | 0.3 |
Is the booster box worth it?
What the hits from one booster box sell for after fees, across 5,000 simulated openings at today's card prices.
- $45.03Typical openingMedian value of the hits
- $19.90–$147Most openingsMiddle 80% of outcomes
- <1%Cover today's priceHits worth $409.40 or more
- 11%Cover the list priceHits worth $143.64 or more
Values are TCGplayer market prices minus typical selling fees, for the hit rarities only; commons, uncommons, and the box itself add a little more. How the simulation works.
Your chance at the top cards
The Astral Radiance cards worth the most today, and the chance one booster box has each one.
| Card | Market price | In one booster box |
|---|---|---|
| Machamp VAlt Art · #172 | $193.31 | 4% |
| Starmie VTG · #TG13 | $116.36 | 14% |
| Origin Forme Palkia VAlt Art · #167 | $85.09 | 4% |
| Beedrill VAlt Art · #161 | $73.80 | 4% |
| Garchomp VTG · #TG23 | $71.70 | 14% |
Assumes every card in a rarity is equally likely. Buying the single is usually cheaper; see open or buy the single.
Every Astral Radiance product compared
Every pack has the same odds, so the price per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
| Product | Packs | MSRP | Market today | Per pack | At least one Alternate-art Pokémon V |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 pack | 1 | $3.99 | $10.26 | $10.26 | <1% |
| Elite Trainer Box | 8 | $39.99 | $129.65 | $16.21 | 6% |
| Pokémon Center ETB | 10 | $49.99 | — | — | 7% |
| Booster box | 36 | $143.64 | $409.40 | $11.37 | 23% |
Quick answers
- How many packs are in an Astral Radiance Booster Box?
- 36 booster packs.
- How much is an Astral Radiance Booster Box?
- The list price is $143.64, and the TCGplayer market price is about $409.40 as of Oct 12, 2026.
- Is the Astral Radiance booster box worth it?
- Usually not for value alone: in 5,000 simulated openings, the hits were worth a median of $45.03 after selling fees, against $409.40 to buy one today. <1% of openings covered that price, and 11% covered the $143.64 list price. Buy it to open for fun, or buy the single you want.
- What are the odds of pulling an Alternate-art Pokémon V from an Astral Radiance booster box?
- About 23% for at least one, from a measured rate of 1 in 135 packs.
- Which Astral Radiance product is the cheapest per pack?
- At today's market prices, the booster box at $11.37 a pack. Every pack has the same odds, so cost per pack decides which product gets you the most chances.
Prices: Scrydex, Oct 12, 2026. Pull rates from the verified openings on our Astral Radiance page.